JOHN DICKS HOUSE

1888–1889, Sidney V. Stratton. 802 N. Union St.

This two-story frame house introduced the Colonial Revival style to Mississippi. Stratton (1845–1921) was an adjunct partner in the New York City firm of McKim, Mead and White from 1877 to c. 1889, and this house’s specifications are identified as being from the firm. A native of Natchez, Stratton was the son of Joseph Buck Stratton, minister of the First Presbyterian Church (ND31), and he was among the first Americans to study architecture (1865–1869) at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, where he was a classmate of Charles F. McKim. He is buried in Natchez City Cemetery (ND48).

The Dicks house reflects the East Coast origins of Colonial Revival with its irregular massing, complex hipped roof, deep eaves, a modillion cornice, and imbricated wooden shingles on the second story. A one-story wraparound porch with a roof deck steps forward to form a semi-octagonal corner with unglazed arched openings. A pair of widely spaced Tuscan columns on pedestals defines the main entrance of heavily molded double-leaf oak doors and a small stained glass window. The outstanding interior feature is the entrance hall with a two-story domed ceiling, elaborate plaster decoration, and an elliptical staircase.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "JOHN DICKS HOUSE", [Natchez, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-ND46.

,