CROSBY TOWN HALL (FOSTER CREEK LUMBER COMPANY OFFICE)

This wooden building with its battered, brick, corner porch piers and geometric window patterns is one of the state’s early nonresidential Craftsman-influenced buildings. It was constructed by Stephenson Brothers, who established the Foster Creek Lumber Company in 1917 and built segregated neighborhoods for their black workers and white supervisors separated by the railroad. Crosby’s plan is a rare remnant of a company town in Mississippi’s timber country. On the north side, Craftsman-influenced front-gabled supervisors’ houses line Oak Street. The long wooden elementary school (1950) was one of three buildings at the white school on Oak Street. The former African American neighborhood to the south is less cohesive, with meandering streets and a few remaining board-and-batten shotgun houses. In 1934, L. O. Crosby Sr., whose lumber interests encompassed most of Pearl River County, bought Foster Creek’s extensive holdings and renamed both town and mill. Crosby’s house (182 W. Oak) on the north bank of Foster’s Creek began as a Craftsman manager’s residence, but c. 1950, L. O. Crosby Jr. added a two-story classical portico. Most of the mill buildings were demolished in 1989, leaving the smokestack to identify the site.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "CROSBY TOWN HALL (FOSTER CREEK LUMBER COMPANY OFFICE)", [Crosby, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-ND9.

,