POLICE STATION (CITY HALL)

1937, E. L. Malvaney. 110 E. Bankhead St.

This poured-in-place-concrete building constructed with federal funds is a bold interpretation of PWA Moderne. Its architectural expression derives from shallow recesses in the austere wall planes, the semicircular aluminum-edged canopy over the recessed entrance, and the tiered flagpole holder. Similarly styled and larger is Malvaney’s former jail (1939) at 111 E. Main Street.

At 135 E. Bankhead, the Colonial Revival former post office (1936) is one of many red brick designs with columned entrances and wooden cupolas produced during Louis A. Simon’s tenure as Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury. Within its lobby, Robert C. Purdy’s mural, Milking Time (1939; 1980 restored), highlights northeast Mississippi’s dairy industry.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "POLICE STATION (CITY HALL)", [New Albany, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-NE25.

,