NORTH CAMPUS

Northeast of Callaway Hall (see PR32) stands R. H. Hunt’s Franklin Hall (1900), built as an infirmary, and southwest of it his robustly neoclassical revival Poindexter Hall (1904). Wide porticos and Tower of the Winds capitals became a staple on the campus after Theodore C. Link included these features on the portico of his huge Peyton Hall (1922). Immediately west of Peyton, P. J. Krouse, who was responsible for five MUW buildings, produced the campus’s most impressive such portico for his McDevitt Hall (1927), originally a dining facility. During the flush 1920s, C. H. Lindsley produced five buildings, including Eudora Welty Hall (1929–1930, originally the library), west of Poindexter. It is a three-story composition in brick and limestone based on English eighteenth-century neo-Palladian models. Astride its delicately proportioned, pedimented central block, wings are lit by tall ensembles of small-paned windows. West of Welty stands a stylistic outlier on the campus, the small but formidable Carrier Chapel (1965) by Gyo Obata, an abstract geometric composition in brick and Brutalist concrete.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "NORTH CAMPUS", [Columbus, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-PR32.1.

,