HOUSES IN NORTH MACON

1852–1892. Bounded by N. Jefferson, E. Pearl, N. Wayne, and E. 8th sts.

Eighth Street forms the northern edge of Macon’s original, slightly irregular downtown grid, and within this grid Jefferson Street became the main north-south road (MS 145). This neighborhood became the first residential district occupied by Macon’s well-to-do. At 213 N. Jefferson, the Goodwin-Harrison House (c.1852) is attributed to builder-architect A. M. O’Connelly. With its octagonal columns and lyre-pattern handrails, it is similar to houses in nearby Columbus, where Greek and Italianate features are blended. The Cline House (c. 1854) and the Morris House (c. 1847) at 306 and 401 N. Jefferson, respectively, are neoclassical revival cottages with undercut porches, the former with fluted columns and stylized frieze and the latter with wide flush boards beneath the porch, paneled box columns, and a delicate entrance frontispiece with corner blocks. The most impressive classical residence in town is the Yates-Flora House (c. 1868) at 100 N. Wayne Street, which has a full-width, fluted, Doric-columned portico with wide intercolumniations, a wide balcony with a cast-iron railing, and, on its north (left) flank, a half-octagon porch with attached Doric columns. Made of brick, Maudwin (c. 1860) at 101 S. Washington Street has steep gable roofs and slender, cast-iron porch columns with box-filigree capitals and tendril-pattern brackets.

Off N. Jefferson at 78 Hospital Road is the Noxubee General Hospital (1951, Johnston and Jones), a fanciful rethinking of the prototypical rotunda form, uniting a dome with plain brick wings and a lacy, reverse-shed, cast-iron porte-cochere. It was built with funding from the federal Hill-Burton program, established in 1946 to erect and modernize public health clinics and hospitals.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "HOUSES IN NORTH MACON", [Macon, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-PR36.

,