FANNIE WILLIS JOHNSON HOUSE (STAINED GLASS MANOR)

1909, Keenan and Weiss. 2430 Drummond St.

The Vicksburg Herald called this house a “suburban palace” for Junius Ward and Fannie Willis Johnson, a refined retreat from their Panther Burn plantation in Sharkey County. Built by Curphey and Mundy, the two-story Mission-influenced house’s shaped parapets and wide eaves impart a strong horizontal line; green tiles originally covered the roof. Stained glass windows light the interior, where Arts and Crafts features include built-in window seats and bookshelves. Fannie Willis Johnson, a Newet Vick descendant, donated hundreds of thousands of dollars in a lifetime of philanthropy that benefited almost every institution in the city, including St. Mary’s Episcopal School and Church (see YB15) and YMCAs for both blacks and whites. In her will, she donated this house as a home for widows.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "FANNIE WILLIS JOHNSON HOUSE (STAINED GLASS MANOR)", [Vicksburg, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-YB24.

,