CASTALIAN SPRINGS HOTEL

c. 1904. 6786 Castalian Springs Rd., 3 miles west of Durant

This rare survivor of the mineral spring hotels that dotted the state in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries is on a site that in 1854 accommodated a boarding school for girls. The rural community was named for the Castalian Spring in Delphi, Greece. After the Civil War, the community became a summer resort. Relying on guests escaping the miasmas of the Delta, the hotel flourished through the next several decades. The original hotel building burned in 1903 and this two-story wooden building took its place. Turned posts support the peripteral two-tiered gallery, and beadboard clads the walls. Castalian Springs became a church camp in 1915, a YMCA camp in 1949, and a training center for the New Tribes Mission for thirty years; today it is again used for religious retreats.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "CASTALIAN SPRINGS HOTEL", [Durant, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-YB40.

,