CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

1870–1894, Jones and Baldwin, with William Stanton. 900 South St.

Begun to designs by Memphis-based Edward C. Jones, this Episcopal church was finished twenty-four years later by William Stanton. Dominating its corner site. the massive Romanesque-influenced red brick church’s 190-foot-tall corner entrance tower balances the long nave and rises in four stages to a heavily articulated cornice and an octagonal spire clad with variegated slate.

William Stanton of the Vicksburg firm Stanton and McKenna, completed the exterior by 1875. According to Stanton’s obituary, Holy Trinity was “one his most important works, and that in which he took the most pride. He revised the original plans, producing the structure as it is now.” The nave features white plaster walls above a walnut-paneled wainscot, an arcaded cornice with pendants, and a dramatic wood-beam ceiling. The chancel is defined by three arches springing from piers with terra-cotta Corinthian detailing. In addition to six windows by Tiffany Studios, Holy Trinity’s outstanding stained glass includes at the west front a five-window set, “To the Dead Who Fell in Battle at Vicksburg in the Years 1862 and 1863,” dedicated in 1880 with donations from both Union and Confederate veterans.

At 819 South Street, the Spanish Colonial Revival public library (c. 1910) was designed by Edward L. Tilton of New York City.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY", [Vicksburg, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-YB9.

,