Roxy Theatre

1936, John Marshall; 1997 renovation. 714 3rd St.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Behind its Moderne marquee, the 280-seat Roxy runs first-run movies on a weekly basis and hosts live events. The restored marquee, originally designed by Bartl Brothers of Minneapolis, is lit with 9,700 watts of neon and bulb lights. The theater is entered through windowed swinging doors below the marquee. Purchased, renovated, and re-opened by a non-profit organization in 1997, this is one of thirty-one operating historic theaters in North Dakota, nineteen of which are community-run nonprofits. They have changed little from the era when itinerant projectionists packed their automobile trunks with reels of film and hit the road.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Roxy Theatre", [Langdon, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-CV1.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,