George B. and Minnie Clifford House

1889; 1906 remodeled, Joseph Bell DeRemer. 406 Reeves Dr.

This two-story frame Queen Anne house is sheathed with clapboard siding on the first and second floors, with patterned shingles in the gable ends, a complicated hipped roof with cross-gabled bays, and one-story porches on the front and rear. The chief decorative effects are accomplished by a variety of window designs and wall surfaces and a richly detailed attic story. Triangular-shaped panels on each side of the windows are carved with reclining griffins and oak leaves. George B. Clifford was a Grand Forks attorney, banker, real estate speculator, and one of three founders of the Cream of Wheat Company. The house is likely a pattern-book design because houses of this quality and design were commonly available from builders’ catalogues during the 1880s. The Classical Revival alterations of 1906, including a second gabled wing and extensive redesign of the interior details, were developed by DeRemer.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "George B. and Minnie Clifford House", [Grand Forks, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-GF14.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,