Lovelock Depot

-A A +A
1889, Central Pacific Railroad. 1917, Southern Pacific Railroad. Northeast corner of Main St. and W. Broadway
  • Lovelock Depot (Bret Morgan)

The original L-shaped depot of 1889 at the east end of Main Street is one of the more architecturally significant depots in the state, built in the popular Stick Style seen in many nineteenth-century depots throughout the United States. Although the building is dilapidated, it is largely unaltered and retains much of its decorative stickwork. The main section of the building has two stories, with a one-story wing projecting along the tracks to the southwest. Board-and-batten siding covers the gable ends; drop siding clads the rest of the building, embellished with vertical, horizontal, and diagonal flat stickwork. A three-sided bay window marking the ticket office projects from the two-story section toward the tracks. In addition to the ticket office, the first floor includes a waiting room and baggage room; offices were on the second floor. In 1917 Southern Pacific expanded the baggage and office areas. Though it is a focal point of Lovelock's Main Street, the building is currently vacant.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Lovelock Depot", [Lovelock, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NO04.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 132-132.

,