Golconda School

1888, J. L. Donnel. 1929, C. A. LaGrave. Morrison Ave.
  • Golconda School (Bret Morgan)

The tallest, most elaborate building left in Golconda, the wood-frame school reflects the late nineteenth-century prosperity of the town. The school, with two classrooms, was larger and more elaborate than most of its rural one-room counterparts. The building consists of three sections: the front-porch mass, containing the entry and supporting the tower; the central mass, containing the original classrooms; and the rear ell, built in 1929 to house the high school addition. The school's masses make a harmonious whole; the double gables of the classroom section frame the front-porch mass and the tower above. The flared-eave mansard roof provides a base for the bell tower.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Golconda School", [Golconda, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NO37.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 148-148.

,