Jarbidge Community Hall (Jarbidge Commercial Club)

Jarbidge Commercial Club
1910. Main St.
  • Jarbidge Community Hall (Jarbidge Commercial Club) (Bret Morgan)

One of Jarbidge's oldest buildings, the hall survived the fire of 1919 and continues as the town's community hall and museum. Measuring 23 by 60 feet, the one-story building is constructed like a barn, with bent trusses creating bays from front to back. Logs and chinking fill in the spaces between the bays to create the side walls; the same materials are used to complete the front and rear walls. A small, wood-frame gabled front entry replaced an earlier shed-roofed vestibule. Corrugated metal covers the roof.

The anteroom leads into a large meeting room with unfinished interior walls, exposed logs, and chinking. The ceiling has been left open, so that the truss system and rafters are visible. The interior of the roof is lined with sheets of tin to keep out rain and snow, and they also create a decorative patchwork effect. At the far end of the hall is a stage with a hand-painted backdrop. The curtain has a framed scene of a harbor with boats, surrounded by advertisements for local businesses. The vaguely Venetian harborscape on the curtain closely resembles the scene depicted on the stage curtain in the Eureka Opera House ( CE17), suggesting that it dates from the same period, the 1920s.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Jarbidge Community Hall (Jarbidge Commercial Club)", [Jarbidge, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NO71.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 163-164.

,