Virginia and Truckee Depot

1869, Virginia and Truckee Railroad. Main St. at the railroad crossing
  • (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

The Gold Hill V&T Depot, like its Virginia City counterpart, dates to the earliest period of railroad development. This passenger and freight station stands on a post-and-pier foundation. The one-story, wood-frame structure has vertical boards and battens on the southern, freight-handling end of the building and more refined horizontal drop siding on the northern half, which served passengers. Virginia City, the terminus of the V&T, had separate passenger and freight depots, whereas towns like Gold Hill, with less traffic, had one depot for both freight and passenger service. The finishing details on the Gold Hill Depot are typical of all-purpose depots. The V&T Railroad abandoned the facility in 1938 when it stopped service to that end of the line. Storey County assumed ownership of the building, which local groups have recently rehabilitated and operated on occasion as a museum. The V&T Railroad Company, an operating historic railroad constructed on the original V&T right-of-way, extended service from Virginia City to Gold Hill in 1991, bringing its historic locomotives once again to the depot.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Virginia and Truckee Depot", [Silver City, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-NW060.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 96-96.

,