Stewart Cultural Center and Museum

Administration Building, Building 1
1923, Frederick Snyder; 2017-2020 renovation, H+K Architects. 5500 Snyder Ave.
  • Administrative Building (Building 1) (Bret Morgan)
  • Administrative Building (Building 1) (Julie Nicoletta)

This one-and-one-half-story structure was the first in the Stewart Indian School complex to be built of native stone. The building's H-plan has short wings ending in gables with stickwork. Window openings are marked by coursed masonry, flat arches, and slightly projecting cast concrete sills. Much of the interior has been altered, but it retains some rustic features reminiscent of the Arts and Crafts movement, including false beams and an ashlar stone fireplace with a solid rock mantel in the main room on the first floor.

The Administrative Building slowly deteriorated after the school closed in 1980. But in 2017 when the state legislature allocated $4.5 million for the creation of the Stewart Cultural Center and Museum, H+K Architects renovated the structure. While neither the exterior detailing nor the interior room distribution is much changed, the architect provided new floors, wood ceiling, roof, paint, and a seismic upgrade. Exhibits showcase the history of the land, the school, and the four main language groups of Great Basin Native American tribes: Washoe, Northern and Southern Paiute, and Western Shoshone.