Silver Queen Motel

• Silver Queen Motel (Bret Morgan)

The fantasy of the Silver Queen Motel provides a striking contrast to the solid Classical Revival forms of the Mizpah Hotel down the street. The round office (1971) stands near the street, distracting the eye from the bland motel-room blocks behind. Because the motel was built on the site of the Queen Silver Mine, the steelframe structure was meant to look like a crown. Stuccoed piers curve up and outward. The ends terminate in upside-down hooks, from which hang round white lamps that look like beads. The piers support a tilting, scalloped cornice that hides the base of the saucer-shaped roof rising over the structure. A large modernistic finial thrusts upward from the center of the roof. Full-length plate glass windows between the piers open up the interior to the outside.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Silver Queen Motel", [Tonopah, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SC09.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 190-191.

,