Old Nye County Courthouse

1875–1876, J. K. Winchell. Court St.
  • (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

This impressive building can be seen either as a symbol of faith in the town's survival or as a denial of the cyclical nature of mining booms and busts. Set on a rise, the two-story, red brick Italianate structure looms over the town. Corner pilasters with simple cornices provide some of the only detail in the spare but elegant design. A rear ell contained the jail, which was ripped open so the metal cells could be removed and used in the jail at Gabbs. The cells were returned in the early 1990s and stand outside the courthouse, awaiting placement in the jail. In 1974 the Belmont courthouse became a state historic site managed by the Nevada Division of State Parks and has since undergone extensive restoration.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Old Nye County Courthouse", [Manhattan, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SC30.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 199-199.

,