Boulder City Hall (Boulder City Elementary School)

Boulder City Elementary School
1932, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. 900 Arizona St.
  • (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

Built for the elementary- and high-school-age children of dam workers, the Spanish Colonial Revival building has a dignified appearance and location at the center of town, which favored its adaptation as the city's administrative premises. The hall has concrete walls clad with brick and a hipped roof of red tiles. The main entry is surrounded by a two-story projecting arcade of three arches sheltering double doors leading into the central lobby. Decorative brickwork in a geometric pattern enlivens the end walls and the frieze running around the building under the roofline.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Boulder City Hall (Boulder City Elementary School)", [Boulder City, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO42.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 236-236.

,