Goodsprings School

-A A +A
1913, C. W. Price. 1916, classrooms, Dodds and Williams. 1934, library. San Pedro Ave. approximately 100 feet east of Esmeralda St.
  • (Photograph by Julie Nicoletta)

The Goodsprings School's additive plan reflects the changes the building has undergone to meet the town's needs. The one-story, T-shaped structure originally measured 21 by 40 feet and contained one classroom. Within three years, the school-age population had grown enough to need two more classrooms at the rear. In 1934 a small library room was built at the school's northwest corner. The building's wood frame and walls coated with cement plaster around 1934 rise to a hipped roof topped by a bell tower.

×

Citation

Julie Nicoletta, "Goodsprings School", [Mesquite, Nevada], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/NV-01-SO55.

Buildings of Nevada, Julie Nicoletta. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 242-242.

,