Dollar Savings Bank

1868–1871, Isaac Hobbs and Sons; 1906 wings. 348 4th Ave.
  • (Photograph by JoeM500, CC BY 2.0)
  • Dollar Savings Bank (Richard W. Longstreth)

An endearing if hyperkinetic piece of Italianate froth by a major Philadelphia designer and architectural publisher, Dollar Savings Bank is an effective red sandstone facade superbly conserved. Although downtown Pittsburgh once had similar banks at every corner, today there is nothing like it in town. On what was formerly a restricted site, Isaac Hobbs set pairs of overscaled Corinthian columns to support a high entablature of dramatically projecting stone brackets. The result is a facade that is virtually all detail and almost no wall.

×

• 1868

• 1906

Additions

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Dollar Savings Bank", [Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-AL27.

,