Apollo United Presbyterian Church (First Presbyterian, Westminster Presbyterian)

First Presbyterian, Westminster Presbyterian
1905–1907, J. C. Fulton Architect; 1965 addition. 401 1st St.

This church, the third built at this site, is constructed of native white sandstone quarried nearby. John Charles Fulton, of Uniontown, designed a number of courthouses in western Pennsylvania and West Virginia, and hundreds of churches nationwide, including those in Ellwood City, Lawrence County, and Connellsville, Fayette County (see FA23). His penchant for using domes and adaptations of the Akron plan in his Protestant church designs is well documented. Here, a squat central tower with an octagonal peaked roof is surrounded by various elements, including four small towers, crenellated corner tower, and intersecting gables. The interior of this church had some minor alterations in 1917, but it retains its square vaulted sanctuary.

In 1970, the congregation of the Calvin United Presbyterian Church joined with this congregation, and the Calvin church building of 1885 (423 N. 2nd Street) was acquired by Sovereign Grace Baptist Church. That Stick Style structure has white woodwork outlining the windows and doors and forming the gable-end decoration.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Apollo United Presbyterian Church (First Presbyterian, Westminster Presbyterian)", [Apollo, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-AR12.

,