Beaver County Emergency Response Center and Beaver Area Heritage Museum (Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad [P&LE] Passenger and Freight Depots)

Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad [P&LE] Passenger and Freight Depots
1897; 1911, R. P. Forsberg. 250 River Rd. E.
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

These two stations, one for passengers and one for freight, are characteristic of such structures, with their brick and stone construction and deep overhanging eaves supported by oversized wooden brackets. Unlike the more elaborate station at Aliquippa ( BE39), the Beaver passenger station has no second story, and its porte-cochere has been removed. Eyebrow dormers enliven the north and south elevations of the hipped roof, and a stone sill course joins the stone round arches above the windows and doors. The freight station is a simplified version of the passenger station, with stone lintels and sills. An undertrack tunnel joins the station with the platform on the east side of the tracks. Today, the Beaver County Emergency Response Center is housed in the passenger station, and the Beaver Area Heritage Museum is in the freight station. In 1998, a log house for educational purposes was built adjacent to the museum using eighteenth-century logs salvaged from a nearby house.

×

,