Juniata Gap Elementary School

1999, Hayes Large Architects; Grace Oh, project architect. Juniata Gap Rd. and E. Chestnut Ave.
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

This sprawling school has a three-story central core, with one-story wings at the north and south ends. Its warm reddish brick alternates with occasional bands of buff brick, which, with the ribbon windows, lend the building a streamlined look. A two-story window wall lights the library, as it projects at the northern end of the building like the prow of a ship. Two circular windows delineate the entrances on the west elevation. A rounded single-story wing at the southeast corner houses the kindergarten with a drop-off entrance. The gymnasium, kitchen, and mechanical spaces are set slightly below grade at the rear of the building, where they subtly blend into the hillside. The corridors are curved in response to the arc in nearby Juniata Gap Road, allowing for gathering spaces along their length. The school accommodates 600 students in grades K–6, with two levels on each story.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Juniata Gap Elementary School", [Altoona, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-BL14.

,