West Branch Society of Friends Meetinghouse

1901, Miles Wall, builder. 400 block 1st St. (U.S. 219) near PA 729

The West Branch Quakers have been meeting in this area since 1812, building their first log meetinghouse in 1820. When the meeting outgrew the second home, a frame one-story building with two entrances, they commissioned fellow Quaker Miles Wall to design and build a third in Grampian. Few of these meetinghouses remain in the western half of the state, and fewer still continue in operation and are well maintained. Using a running brick bond and T-shaped, cross-gabled plan, the meetinghouse echoes elements from others up and down the East Coast. The lunette above the basement's west door sheds light on the secretary's desk inside. The main floor is a single space lit by segmental-arched windows on all elevations and filled with west-facing pews also made by Miles Wall. There is a double-door entrance facing east with a round window above, and a secondary entrance on the north elevation. See also the Dunning's Creek Friends Meetinghouse ( BD21) at Fishertown in Bedford County.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "West Branch Society of Friends Meetinghouse", [Grampian, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-CF4.

,