Tarr Mansion

• (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

The James Tarr family, who made a fortune selling their land in the oil territory, moved to Meadville, where they erected one of the largest houses in town on one of the most prominent sites: next door to the courthouse on the town square. This red brick Italianate house has a central cupola, hardly visible from the street since the house is so tall, an attic story with paired brackets between the windows, and elaborate hood molds over every window. Nearly every entrance has its own porch dripping with sawn ornament. The central core of the house has bay windows on both the east and west elevations and round-arched windows above. The building now houses offices and a retail shop. In dramatic contrast is an earlier and much simpler single-story frame shotgun house at 918 Diamond Park Square built c. 1830, which also now houses offices.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Tarr Mansion", [Meadville, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-CR2.

,