Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church

1906–1907, William P. Ginther. 340 Center St.
  • Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church (Richard W. Longstreth)

Besides transportation, the railroad brought a new workforce to St. Mary's: Irish workers. The local Catholics formed this new parish in 1873 for the English-speaking Irish parishioners. This handsome Gothic Revival church was designed by Ginther of Akron, an architect responsible for over 250 churches, mainly in Ohio and Pennsylvania. This stately stone structure is as beautiful from the rear with its polygonal apse as from the front with its pinnacled facade. Each of the three double-door entrances has a pointed window above and is flanked by buttresses. The central square tower has a crowning spire, an open belfry, and niches for statuary, all of which add to the impression of verticality. The buttressed side elevations have dormered clerestory windows.

Adjacent at 337 Center Street, a golden brick, two-story flat-roofed elementary school (1922) has columns delineating the entrance.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church", [St Marys, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-EL9.

,