Erie Zoo (Glenwood Zoo)

Glenwood Zoo
1929, with additions; 2001, Jeff Kidder of Crowner/King Architects. 423 W. 38th St.

Located at the southern edge of the city limits, the Erie Zoo houses over four hundred animals on fifteen acres of land. The principal building is a long one-story structure of variegated bricks ranging in color from brown to rust and tan, and highlighted by a terra-cotta elephant head above the main entrance in a tiled surround set off by tigers at the base. Colorful tiles and patterned inlays at the cornice line complete the ornamentation. A small octagonal building southwest of the 38th street entrance, credited to the Works Progress Administration, dates after 1935, and uses the same variegated brick with a standing seam roof. A new brick, two-story office for the zoo's administration was designed in 2001. Probably the best-known feature of the zoo is its eighty-passenger train, a part of the Children's Zoo, that includes a Crowner/King-designed train station (2003), up-dated carousel house, llama and sheep building, and the Mystery Mountain feature.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Erie Zoo (Glenwood Zoo)", [Erie, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-ER31.

,