Pennsylvania State University (PSU), Behrend College (Glenhill Farm)

PSU
1928–present. 5091 Station Rd.

PSU's Erie campus is located on the four-hundred-acre former farm of Ernst and Mary Behrend; he was cofounder of the Hammermill Paper Company in Erie. In 1948, after her husband's death, Mary Behrend donated the estate to the university as a research facility for marine-based economies. Since then the school has grown to more than seven hundred acres and from 146 to 3,700 students. More than simply a branch campus, Behrend College now offers undergraduate and graduate degrees. Initially, the college used the buildings already on the estate, including the house (1928), carriage house, barn, and various outbuildings. Simple barnlike, board-and-batten Erie Hall was built in 1952, and since then the number of buildings has grown to fiftyfive. The Hammermill and Zurn buildings designed by Bohlin Powell Larkin Cywinksi in 1984–1986 are one- and two-story barrel-roofed buildings, while the rose brick Lilly Library, designed by Louis D. Astorino and Associates in 1994, has a dramatic glass gable at the center of the facade and canted windows on the side elevations. WTW Architects of Pittsburgh designed all five buildings in the Knowledge Park section south of the main campus in collaboration with the Greater Erie Industrial Development Corporation between 1998 and 2001. The Junker Center, a glass cube designed in 2000 by Celli-Flynn of Pittsburgh, and Smith Chapel, designed the following year by Nowelker and Hull of Chambersburg, have been built on the east side of Jordan Road.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Pennsylvania State University (PSU), Behrend College (Glenhill Farm)", [Erie, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-ER35.

,