Carmichaels Bridge

1889. Old Town Rd. over Muddy Creek
  • Carmichaels Bridge (Lu Donnelly)

One of seven covered bridges in Greene County able to bear vehicular traffic, this single-span queen-post truss bridge is sixty-four feet across and fifteen feet wide and rests on stone abutments. The exterior is sheathed with vertical planks in a board-and-batten pattern, and the gabled roof is shingled. All but one of the covered bridges in Greene County are queen-post trusses, a type that has been popular for short spans since its inclusion in Andrea Palladio's Four Books on Architecture (1570). The stone house at 303 Market Street on the east side of Muddy Creek and the brick house at 401 Old Town Street on the west date from the early 1800s and complete this nineteenth-century vignette.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Carmichaels Bridge", [Carmichaels, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-GR14.

,