Huntingdon Furnace

-A A +A
1805–1851. 4044, 4047, and 3772 Furnace Farm Ln. at Old Mill Rd. (PA 4013 at PA 4015), 2.4 miles west of Seven Stars

This iron plantation was developed by George Anshutz, an Alsatian immigrant who opened an iron furnace in Pittsburgh, which failed because he was too far from the source of ore. He moved to Juniata Valley, and in 1796, built a furnace at Warrior's Mark Run, three miles north of the present location. The second furnace failed for lack of transportation, but he succeeded on his third attempt. Seven structures remain from the complex: a stone blast furnace stack (1805); a brick company store converted to a residence in the 1930s; a two-story, two-by-two-bay stone office; a frame, five-bay ironmaster's mansion with sawn trim (1851); a gristmill (1808) with five bays of stone and three of clapboard that retains the milling equipment; a mill house; and a worker's house. The furnace went out of blast by the 1880s, but the farm surrounding the furnace is well maintained and thriving.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Huntingdon Furnace", [Tyrone, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-HU17.

,