Kintersburg Bridge

1877. Off PA 1005 near TWP 612 over Crooked Creek, 4 miles west of Dixonville

Built by J. S. Fleming, this is one of four Howe truss bridges remaining in Pennsylvania. With its trapezoidal shape, vertical siding, and narrow windows along the eaves, it is similar to the three Town truss, covered bridges in the county, but a Howe truss system was favored nationally by railroad engineers from 1842 to the 1880s. The Howe truss added iron rods as a primary structural member to what was essentially a timber bridge. These adjustable wrought-iron rods replaced vertical timbers, adding invaluable strength. The bridges were simple and quick to build, and relatively long lasting. Massachusetts millwright William Howe (1803–1852) patented the bridge plan in 1840.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Kintersburg Bridge", [Dixonville, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-IN8.

,