Courthouse South Annex (Mercer County Jail)

Mercer County Jail
1868–1869, Barr and Moser. 100 block S. Diamond St.
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

Built in conjunction with the county's second courthouse of 1867, the jail was designed by the Pittsburgh firm well known for its schools and institutional buildings. The two-story brick building has a slightly projecting central bay with a Palladian window on the second story above a double-doored arched entrance. Flanking it are paired round-arched windows with prominent voussoirs and keystones. In the mid-1970s, the cell block was removed from the rear and the building converted to offices.

Adjacent to the east is carpenter Hugh Bingham's house of 1812, a two-story, three-bay red brick house with its gable to the side. Bingham's son, John Amor Bingham, had a national career as a judge. The Old Stone Jail (107 E. Venango Street), built by Thomas Templeton in 1810, is a five-bay, two-story building one block north of the courthouse square. It was converted to a hotel in 1868 after the new jail was constructed, and has been put to a variety of uses over the years.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Courthouse South Annex (Mercer County Jail)", [Mercer, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-ME2.

,