Irvine Tenant Houses

1841, Robert Shortt. Dunn's Eddy Rd. (U.S. 62)

As part of his model farm, William A. Irvine wanted stone rather than log or frame buildings. Two tenant houses near the Allegheny River remain from what were once a halfdozen small, two-story houses with simple detailing. The house on Dunn's Eddy Road, nearest the former mansion, is unused. A second stone house at the opposite end of the farm is a bunkhouse for the U.S. Forest Service. Both houses have two-foot-thick stone walls, double-sash six-over-six windows with lintels, and corner quoins. The houses resemble stone cubes, although the bunkhouse has one-story wings. The continued existence of these two cottages in fairly isolated settings could be of great value to the surrounding parklands as guest houses. The remains of some of the other buildings and early Native American artifacts on the former Irvine property have been excavated by archaeologists from Mercyhurst College in Erie.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Irvine Tenant Houses", [Youngsville, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WA13.

,