Cole House (Dee Miller House)

Dee Miller House
1950–1952, Peter Berndtson and Cornelia Brierly. 629 Oakhill Ln.

Berndtson and Brierly's houses always draw their character from the nature of the site, and, consequently, from the aesthetic of Frank Lloyd Wright, their mentor. Here, the house of dark russet–colored brick and cypress is one story in height and is oriented to the south to capture sunlight throughout the seasons. The long horizontal lines of the roof are offset by the mitred-glass corner windows, which further distinguish the house from the surrounding suburban housing. A central chimney anchors the composition. The plan comprises a combination living and dining room, kitchen, three bedrooms, and two bathrooms. As in other houses by these architects, there are a number of built-ins, and exposed brick walls and wood as a backdrop. The dramatic windows in the southeast corner of the living room open to a flagstone terrace, while the north elevation of the house uses smaller clerestory windows. Dee Miller, an insurance executive, sold the house to Dr. Cole before it was completed. Dr. Cole's sister Catharine married Mario Celli, who, with his brother Raymond and with William V. Flynn, founded the Pittsburgh architectural firm Celli-Flynn Associates. Celli designed his family's modern house (1955; 839 Harrison City Road) of redwood and sandstone west of Greensburg shortly after the Miller-Cole house was completed.

×

Citation

Lu Donnelly et al., "Cole House (Dee Miller House)", [Greensburg, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-01-WE4.

,