Gettysburg National Military Park, Gettysburg Battlefield

1863, with many additions
  • North Carolina Monument (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Virginia Monument (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Louisiana Monument (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Mississippi Monument (Photograph by Mark Mones)
  • Little Round Top Vista (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)
  • Pennsylvania Memorial (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)
  • Devil's Den from Little Round Top (Photograph by Robert S. Salzar)
  • Little Round Top (Photograph by Robert S. Salzar)
  • Cemetery Ridge (in background) from Little Round Top (Photograph by Robert S. Salzar)
  • Statue of Gouveneur K. Warren, Little Round Top (Photograph by Robert S. Salzar)

The battlefield occupies most of the zone to the south of the town and is principally bisected by Emmitsburg Road (old U.S. 15, now Business U.S. 15). It is a landscape whose various pieces, from Seminary Ridge and Little Round Top to the Peach Orchard, are seared in the American memory. Scattered across the landscape are many of the eighteenth- to mid-nineteenth-century farmhouses and barns that once made this a productive landscape, the largest and most remarkable being the farmhouse of Dwight D. Eisenhower (AD11). Most remarkable are the literally hundreds of monuments to the Union and Confederate forces who battled here in 1863. Though many of these are the products of funeral monument companies, some are remarkable works of art and several are by important architects.

,