Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church

The fabric of this remarkable church attests to its complex history. The broad north-facing facade with its massive pilasters and panels of stone above the windows marks it as another of the descendents of Robert Smith's demolished Zion Lutheran Church in Philadelphia. Like most others of the type, its axis has been transposed to a longitudinal plan, but the physical fabric and the number of alterations enumerated on the north wall in the void of the old main entrance suggest a catastrophe, perhaps a fire after its penultimate reconstruction. Nonetheless, it is a powerful reminder that Lutherans were as connected to a center as Quakers, with the result that many of their churches show evidence of common ancestry.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church", [Richland, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-BE21.

,