Spalding Memorial Library and Tioga Point Museum

1897–1898, Albert H. Kipp; 1928, Harry C. Child. 724 S. Main St.

Lumberman Jesse Spalding funded the construction of this library and museum to display Indian artifacts that Louise Welles Murray uncovered during the construction of her family's house. Albert H. Kipp sheathed the two-story building's steel frame with red brick walls and limestone Federal-style details, the most impressive of which is the Ionic tetrastyle portico. The interior, including three wall inscriptions, has barely changed in the past century, apart from Sayre architect Child's complementary two-story rear addition of 1928. The museum on the second floor houses the area's most extensive collection of local Indian artifacts. Across the street stands the cast-bronze Protection of the Flag Monument (1900–1902), a war veterans memorial carved by George Thomas Brewster on a granite podium by Lewis C. Albro of McKim, Mead and White's office.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Spalding Memorial Library and Tioga Point Museum", [Athens, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-BR19.

,