Bank Buildings

Late 19th–early 20th centuries. Bridge and Main sts.

A group of banks stands at this intersection and their designs are evidence of Mifflintown's connections to national trends. The Italianate two-story brick and wood-trimmed First National Bank, established in 1864 by Doty, Parker and Company, was constructed shortly after the fire of 1873. It has a chamfered corner entrance with crested aedicule, segmental-arched windows, and a bracketed cornice. The Juniata Valley Bank opened in John Patterson's Italianate house (now Union Mason Lodge No. 324) at 9 S. Main Street in 1867. Since 1981, its administrative offices have occupied a c. 1833 five-bay Federal brick building, and its main office (Bridge and S. Main streets) is a parapeted orange brick structure with a chamfered corner. The importance of banking in the development of the region is evident in the county's various branch banks. In Richfield is a small stone Greek Revival bank (571 Main Street) and at Port Royal, the Classical Revival bank (1926) was designed by Morgan, French and Company of New York City.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Bank Buildings", [Mifflintown, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-JU6.

,