The Heights

-A A +A
Late 19th–mid-20th centuries. Bounded roughly by Park Ave. and E. Northampton, S. Meade, and E. South sts.
  • First Welsh Presbyterian Church (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • First Welsh Baptist Church (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • Hebrew Institute (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • St. Mary's Church of the Maternity (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • Holy Trinity Lithuanian Catholic Church, razed 2015 (William E. Fischer, Jr.)
  • Holy Trinity Lithuanian Catholic Church Rectory (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

The east side of Wilkes-Barre is known as the Heights for its elevation above the flood zone of the city. It is particularly notable for the houses of worship that describe its rich ethnic mosaic. These include the First Welsh Presbyterian Church (1890; 74 S. Meade Street) by William W. Neuer, featuring a beautifully worked wooden ceiling in its auditorium. Nearby on Meade Street is Neuer's First Welsh Baptist Church (1888). At 226 E. Northampton Street is the Hebrew Institute (now the Fraternal Order of Eagles, 1922), a Classical Revival design by Ralph Herr for the Heights’ eastern European Jews. St. Mary's Church of the Maternity (1962) by Michael Bochnik for a Polish congregation is at 40 Park Avenue. and the twin-towered Holy Trinity (Lithuanian) Catholic Church (1911) at 416 E. South Street was designed by Owen McGlynn, who lived nearby.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "The Heights", [Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-LU37.

,