Weightman Block

• Weightman Block (© George E. Thomas)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

Peter Herdic lived, invested, and built on a grand scale. The massive polychromatic Weightman Block bankrupted Herdic as it went up. Philadelphia industrialist William Weightman, his primary creditor, finished it, hence its name. Culver designed the building in three units: the four-story main block fronting W. 4th Street, a lower hipped-roof fourstory rear block, and a three-story connector along Campbell Street, all tied together with light stone stringcourses. Confronted with making such an enormous building elegant, Culver opted for the picturesque. Despite the loss of many of its upper elements, the articulation of its projecting center and end pavilions, variously shaped windows, and boldly framed shop fronts make it an intimidating brick pile.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Weightman Block", [Williamsport, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-LY18.

,