Waldron Building (Lycoming County Mutual Fire Insurance Company)

Lycoming County Mutual Fire Insurance Company
1874, Joseph Nesbit; 1990s restored. 48 S. Main St.
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

The office of the former Lycoming County Mutual Fire Insurance Company Building stands on the southern edge of the business district and remains its most picturesque commercial building. The stuccoed building is in Nesbit's favored Italianate. Its facade is imposing though rather static—a central three-story mansard-roofed central pavilion on a two-story block—but its interlocking window surrounds, hoods, and corbels add variety and texture. The central entrance stair hall is intact. The insurance company failed in 1881 from losses suffered from a major fire in Milton, Union County, the previous year. After that the building had various uses, including as a house and law office, a savings bank, and, between 1908 and 1932, as a high school. In 1938 it was converted to apartments (known as Penn Hall). After fires in 1975 and 1986 and the threat of demolition, the Margaret E. Waldron Foundation led the effort to restore it as an office building in the late 1990s; it now accommodates Muncy's school district administrative offices.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Waldron Building (Lycoming County Mutual Fire Insurance Company)", [Muncy, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-LY4.

,