Citizens Bank Park

-A A +A
2001–2004, HOK Architects with Ewing Cole Cherry Brott. Pattison Ave. between S. 11th and S. Darien sts.
  • (Photo by Andrew Hope)

Philadelphia's legendary Connie Mack Stadium (1908, 1912, William Steele and Sons) once stood at N. 22nd and W. Lehigh streets, easily accessible for much of the city's factory workers. It was replaced in the 1960s by Veterans Stadium (see PH200) located near the lower tip of S. Broad Street to be accessible from the regional highway system. The architects of the new Citizens Bank Park designed the celebrated Camden Yards in Baltimore—the first of the country's retro ballparks—and here they deliberately evoked Connie Mack with a palette of brick with light stone trim as well as a section of seating on a kind of stylized row house. Even more closely evoking Connie Mack's early steel-frame design are the cantilevered seating decks that push the fans toward the action, instead of the distant seating that made Veterans Stadium an unloved botch.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Citizens Bank Park", [Philadelphia, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-PH201.

,