Curtis Institute of Music (George W. Childs Drexel House)

George W. Childs Drexel House
1894, Peabody and Stearns. S. 18th and Locust sts.
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

After the death of Anthony Drexel, his children departed the family compound at 39th and Walnut streets to build on fashionable Rittenhouse Square. Whether they were rejecting their father's Victorian world or simply reflecting their own more cosmopolitan outlook, both George W. Childs Drexel and Sarah Drexel Fell turned to Boston for their architects, commissioning Peabody and Stearns to design dignified limestone-clad Beaux-Arts mansions. The George Childs Drexel mansion has been adapted to the purposes of the Curtis Institute of Music (see PH78). It is now the center of a modest music group including the modern classical limestone-clad performance hall at 1724 Locust Street by Horace Wells Sellers (1927).

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Curtis Institute of Music (George W. Childs Drexel House)", [Philadelphia, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-PH85.

,