William West Frazier Jr. and George Lieb Harrison Double House

1889, Furness, Evans and Co. 2132–2134 Spruce St.
  • (Photo by Andrew Hope)

Just down the street from the Ellis House ( PH91) is this double for the sons of sugar refiner William West Frazier, yet another captain in the Sixth Pennsylvania Cavalry and frequent Furness client. The lintels with their cartoonlike faces appear on the contemporary University of Pennsylvania Fisher Fine Arts Library ( PH147.3), while the overscaled copper-clad bays (painted black) that appear to sit on improbably undersized brackets suggest an impish streak. The cast-iron pipe column carrying the firewall separation between the two halves of the building is another reference to the materials of the modern world. Across the street, on the northeast corner of S. 22nd and Spruce, is the house of R. Winder Johnson adapted from a mid-century scheme in 1889 by the Furness office.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "William West Frazier Jr. and George Lieb Harrison Double House", [Philadelphia, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-PH92.

,