Grace Episcopal Church

1853, Wills and Dudley; 1879 spire; 1874 parsonage. Church and 9th sts.
  • Grace Episcopal Church (© George E. Thomas)
  • (William E. Fischer, Jr.)

The caliber of Episcopal churches in northern Pennsylvania marks the use of sophisticated urban architects, here Wills and Dudley of New York City. The original church is little more than a chapel with a double-kick roof that denotes the side and central aisle. In its direct use of local stone, it hints at Ruskinian ideals. The rectory is a superb High Victorian design with hints of the new interest in polychromy and a wonderful array of gables and towers. The stone tower and spire, added to the church in 1879 in the local bluestone, are a testament to the virtue of honesty with materials.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Grace Episcopal Church", [Honesdale, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-WA5.

,