Old U.S. Post Office

1892–1897, John A. Dempwolf. W. Philadelphia and Beaver sts.

Where Dempwolf was constrained by the city budget for the market ( YO20), he was free to indulge his fancy in the post office across the street. The Beaver Street facade was clearly intended to be the main elevation with its central gable flanked by a domically crowned tower on the north and an octagonal tower capped by a short spire (removed) at the Philadelphia and Beaver corner. Massive Syrian arches of quarry-faced brownstone accentuate the public entrances and give evidence of the care with which each of H. H. Richardson's new buildings were being studied. The present post office on S. George Street in the classical mode was constructed in 1912 as a memorial to the meeting of the Continental Congress in York. The Old Post Office is now relegated to family services.

×

Citation

George E. Thomas, "Old U.S. Post Office", [York, Pennsylvania], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/PA-02-YO21.

,