Smith House

c. 1850. 264 Victory Hwy.

Another one-and-one-half-story Greek Revival house (plus ell) in the most developed vernacular phase of the style, with strongly accentuated paneled corner piers, deep entablature, and the repetition of the pier-entablature motif to frame a deeply inset door with side lights. As a type, it has already been discussed in connection with the Irons Homestead ( GL25), which has the end chimneys typical for a plan with central hall and fireplaces pushed to the exterior walls. Here, however, the chimney is central, indicating the older type of hearth core with its cluster of fireplaces. In this house the structural image of the elevation is exceptionally compelling: in its intense commitment to Greek precedent; in the harmonious scale of the double measure of its front elevation by the structural surround of its recessed door inset within the slightly larger sealed embrace of the broad cornice and corner pilasters; finally, in the elegance of its laconic ornamentation by moldings and paneling. No finer example of this Greek Revival vernacular type exists in the state. Siting on an elevation and immaculate maintenance enhance its presence.

,