Pascoag Community Baptist Church (First Baptist Church)

First Baptist Church

The church that names the street at first sight appears to be wholly Greek Revival, its portico supported by four wide-spaced Doric columns, but with the delightful provincial variation of a center pulled forward to combine the dual functions of entrance porch (with a too-steep pediment) and attenuated stilting for the steeple. But look again. The entrance, with its Romanesque dogtooth ornamentation, probably a later modification, calls upon the round-arched style. Provincial in detail, strange in scale, its front elevation disconcertingly windowless, still this church, with its giant Doric order, is decidedly commanding. Its interior has been considerably altered. The Victorian parsonage (c. 1880) deserves notice too.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Pascoag Community Baptist Church (First Baptist Church)", [Burrillville, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-BU31.

,