D. G. Fales House

1858. 1867, remodeling, Clifton A. Hall. 476 High St. (corner of Central St.)

The now dilapidated mansarded Fales House once belonged to one of the partners of the nearby Fales and Jenks machine works. Clifton Hall's principal work on the exterior consisted of the addition of a mansard and its cupola to a very plain house. It displays Hall's exceptional sensitivity to shape, in enlivening Victorian features which are typically ponderous. The mansard has a pagodalike flare, the cupola a piquant aspect in its wide-eyed, triple-arched window and visored overhang which epitomizes the act of peering out. Few mansarded buildings by Hall remain, but some fine wash drawings indicate that he shaped the usually cumbrous mansard toward lively effect unmatched by his local contemporaries. Hence this example deserves special notice.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "D. G. Fales House", [Central Falls, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-CF4.

,