Agawam Hunt

Agawam, established in 1893, is the oldest country club in the state. Its clapboard clubhouse is a picturesque accumulation over time of additions in the vernacular domestic manner particularly associated with the early twentieth century. Like leather patches on a fine tweed coat, this elitist organization adopted a discreetly threadbare, make-do look, as though so much at ease in the world that fancy architecture was unnecessary. The accretions, nicely landscaped and spankingly maintained, direct thoughts back to the old-time kernel buried somewhere within. Here this turns out to have been an ordinary end-gabled Greek Revival house of the 1840s (at the extreme left when facing the front), the eventual ramble only tenuously united by a pergola and porches.

On the east side of Roger Williams Avenue about one-third mile north of the Agawam Hunt entrance is the spring that marks the presumed site of Roger Williams's brief settlement here (its monumental enframement erected in 1936 for the tercentenary of the event, plaque 1975), with Omega Pond opposite a bit farther along, and the Seekonk beyond.

×

Citation

William H. Jordy et al., "Agawam Hunt", [East Providence, Rhode Island], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/RI-01-EP2.

,